Answers to Logic Teasers
Answer to Logic Teaser #1
From the second clue, we know that Cabin 5 is assigned to Miss D. Werk.
From the fourth clue, we know that Mr. Lastrain, Mr. Buss, and Mr. Meaner can only occupy cabin numbers 1, 2, and 3, although not particularly in that order. This leaves Miss Fortune and Mr. Allot with cabins 4 and 6, although not necessarily in that order.
From the third clue, we know that Mr. Buss (a smoker) must be in Cabin 3 and Mr. Allot (a nonsmoker), must be in Cabin 4. Thus, Miss Fortune is in Cabin 6.
From the fifth clue, we know that Mr. Meaner must be in Cabin 1, to give him the silence he needs during work. Hence, Mr. Lastrain is in Cabin 2.
Thus, the cabin numbers are:
- Mr. Meaner
- Mr. Lastrain
- Mr. Buss
- Mr. Allot
- Miss D. Werk
- Miss Fortune
Answer to Logic Teaser #2
The combination was either VYWZXF or ZVFWXY. He only needs to try these two in order to rescue his puzzle collection. Solving this puzzle requires a method of trial and error. Start with the first combination and assume that one of the letters is in the correct position. Assuming the Y is correct, we know that the V in guess 2 is in the wrong position so it must be in the correct position in guess 3. Likewise W in guess 3 is wrong so its position in guess 2 must be correct. If W's position in guess 2 is correct, then F in guess 3 must be incorrect, which means its position in guess 2 is correct. Continue this logic until you arrive at the answer. (If your first assumption was incorrect you would arrive at an impossible situation and have to start over.)
Answer to Logic Teaser #3
Bobby begins dropping readily available pebbles into the hole until the water level has risen enough for him to use the spoon. Sadly for Bobby, he never gets a donut.
Answer to Logic Teaser #4
Bobby could draw a straight line from between 9 and 10 on the left side of the clock face to the right side between 3 and 4. The sum of the numbers on both sides of the line equals 39.
Answer to Logic Teaser #5
The statement is “I always lie.” If Bobby always lies, then that statement would be the truth, so he couldn't say it. If he always tells the truth, then he obviously couldn't say it because it would be a lie.
Answer to Logic Teaser #6
The addresses are based on the first letters of the residents' relations to me, converted to Roman numerals.
My Mother Vera = MMV = 2005
My Cousin Lucy = MCL = 1150
This leaves Me living at 1000
Neuron Street.
Answer to Logic Teaser #7
Since a square is a type of rectangle, which is a type of parallelogram, which is a type of quadrilateral, then the comprehensive answer is (c), quadrilateral.
Since answers of (a), (b), or (c) would also result in (d) being correct, and an answer of (f) would result in (e) also being correct, the only possible answer is (e).
Since 7, 25, and anything greater than 9 are also greater than 6, neither (a), (c), nor (d) can be the answer because (b) would also be an answer. Therefore, the answer must be (b). (You can even take this one step further — assuming that only integers are used for numbering streets, the street number must be 8.)
Answer to Logic Teaser #8
You should drink both vials. The answer cannot be determined from the clues, and if you think about it too long the poison will kill you. Even though you are sure to drink more poison, you are also sure to drink the antidote.
Answer to Logic Teaser #9
You could make a circular chain with all the links using only three cuts and mends. Completely separate one of the four chains by cutting all three of its links. Use these three open links to connect the remaining three chains into a circle.
Answer to Logic Teaser #10
In every game there is one loser. Since every person must lose once, except for the champ, there are 127 losers and therefore 127 games.
Answer to Logic Teaser #11
Western Florida is on Central Standard Time and eastern Oregon is on Mountain Standard Time. This means Florida is normally one hour ahead. Twice a year, when Daylight Saving Time begins and ends, the time changes by one hour. During the transition, there is one hour when the time in both places is the same.
Answer to Logic Teaser #12
There would be 4,950 handshakes. All 100 people at the fundraiser shake 99 hands. That's 9,900 when you multiply it, but two people participate in each handshake. Divide 9,900 by 2, and you have your answer.
Answer to Logic Teaser #13
Four colors. In fact four colors will suffice for any map, real or fabricated. This famous theory was proposed in 1853, but it was not proven until 1977, when computers became available that could handle much of the number-crunching.
Answer to Logic Teaser #14
If 12 chickens lay 24 eggs in four days, this means that each chicken lays two eggs, or one egg every two days. At this rate, it would take one chicken six days to lay three eggs.
Answer to Logic Teaser #15
He can do it in one. Of the 10 barrels being shipped to the French fry factory, one contains heavy potatoes that weigh 1.1 pounds. Pete should take one potato from the first barrel, two from the second, three from the third, and so on until he has taken 10 potatoes from the last barrel. Then he should weigh all these potatoes together. His digital scale will give him a reading ending in a certain number of tenths of a pound. If the total weight ends in a .4, for instance, Pete will know that four of the potatoes are heavy. Since he knows that the only group of four potatoes came from the fourth barrel, he knows which barrel contains the heavy potatoes.
Answer to Logic Teaser #16
The rook needs a minimum of 16 moves to pass over all the squares and return to the original position.
Answer to Logic Teaser #17
From the first clue, we know Adam's last name and that he finished either first or second.
From the second clue, we know that Burch is neither Maggie nor Chris, which leaves who came in third. Maggie therefore came in fourth.
From the first clue, we can now see that Adam came in second and Chris came in first.
From the fifth clue, we know Boyle must be male and therefore Chris (making Maggie a Coriano).
From the third and fourth clues, we know that apple juice was third and therefore Jeff's. In summary:
Chris Boyle came in first with his water burp.
Adam Finn came in second with his soda burp.
Jeff Burch came in third with his apple-juice burp.
Maggie Coriano came in fourth with her milk burp.
Answer to Logic Teaser #18
6,210,001,000 or 6,120,002,000.
Start with the letter A. It can only have values of 1, 2, or 6 (we know this because we can count the letters). Assume that A=1. This creates an impossible situation for letter B, so it cannot be correct. Now, assume A=2. This creates an impossible situation for letter C. Therefore A=6. Similar reasoning can be used to arrive at the rest of the answers.
Answer to Logic Teaser #19
Get three pieces of paper and put a unique mark on each of them. Drop one in each chute and then go look in the dumpster. The piece of paper that is missing went into the outgoing mail. Drop your rent check down that chute.
Answer to Logic Teaser #20
Get three pieces of paper and put a unique mark on each of them. Drop one in each chute and then go look in the dumpster. The piece of paper that is missing went into the outgoing mail. Drop your rent check down that chute.
Answer to Logic Teaser #21
Green, Red, Blue, White, Yellow, Black
Answer to Logic Teaser #22
From the fourth clue, we know that the cheeseburger had extra catsup.
From the fifth clue, we know that the fish had mustard.
From the seventh clue, we know that the salad doesn't have mayo and that salad was not the first or last thing ordered. Combine these facts with the second clue, and we find that the salad had ranch dressing.
From the sixth clue, we know that Derek was third.
From the third clue, we know that Candy had chicken, and because of the first and fourth clues, we know she was second in line.
Therefore John was first in line, Rose was last, and Steve was fourth. The third and fifth now mean that neither Candy nor John had mustard; therefore, it must have been Steve. Since we know that the chicken was ordered second, the salad must have been ordered third by Derek, based on the first and seventh clues. This leaves Rose with the mayo hamburger. The only remaining option is for Candy to have ordered barbeque sauce and for John to have catsup. In summary:
John was first in line and ordered a cheeseburger with extra catsup.
Candy was second and ordered the chicken sandwich with barbeque sauce.
Derek was third and had a salad with ranch dressing.
Steve was fourth and ate a fish sandwich with mustard.
Rose was last in line and ate a hamburger with mayo.
Answer to Logic Teaser #23
From the third clue, we know that the mango was either $4 or $5 and that Bobby purchased either four or five of them. But since the fourth clue tells us the $5 fruit was bought in twos, we know that he must have bought five $4 mangos. The fifth clue tells us that he bought five nectarines at $4. The sixth clue tells us that Bobby purchased two $5 pineapples, which means that there were four bananas, one orange, and three apples. From the sixth clue, we know that the bananas must have cost $1.
In summary, Bobby purchased three apples at $3 each, one orange at $2, four bananas at $1, five nectarines at $4, and two pineapples at $5 each.
Answer to Logic Teaser #24
Sue is the historian, Tina is the treasurer, Shannon is the president.
Answer to Logic Teaser #25
Since the alien in the #4 jersey doesn't have four limbs, it must have either two or three limbs. The three-limbed alien replies, so we know that #4 cannot have three limbs. The alien who is #4 must therefore have two limbs. This leaves #2 with three limbs and #3 with four limbs.
Answer to Logic Teaser #26
Grandma should make applesauce or apple pie.
Answer to Logic Teaser #27
From the first clue, we know that Bobby is the right fielder.
From the fourth clue, we know that Isaac is the catcher.
From the second clue, we know that the shortstop is female.
From the third clue, we know that Isabel got five runs as the shortstop.
From the first and third clues, we now know that Shane is the first baseman and Mimi is the pitcher. Going back to the third clue, we can now also solve for the remaining hits:
Bobby is the right fielder, and he got four hits.
Isaac is the catcher, and he got one hit.
Isabel is the shortstop, and she got five hits.
Mimi is the pitcher, and she got two hits.
Shane is the first baseman, and he got three hits.
Answer to Logic Teaser #28
Go on Friday, when you can get everything done.

